{"act":{"id":"bihar-goods-services-tax-act-2017","short_title":"The Bihar Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017","long_title":null,"act_number":"12","act_year":2017,"enact_date":null,"enforcement_date":null,"ministry":null,"department":null,"jurisdiction":"Bihar","unit":"section","section_count":299,"in_force":true,"spent":false,"spent_note":null,"duplicate_of":null,"text_source":"ocr","scan_url":"https://indiacode.ecourtsindia.com/scan/f974bd0f-6917-411d-b94d-973d638aa448.pdf","url":"https://indiacode.ecourtsindia.com/bihar-goods-services-tax-act-2017/"},"unit":"section","section":{"number":"26","heading":null,"text":"Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024. Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad [(4) The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify a class of registered persons who shall, in respect of supply of specified categories of goods or services or both received from an unregistered supplier, pay the tax on reverse charge basis as the recipient of such supply of goods or services or both, and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to such recipient as if he is the person liable for paying the tax in relation to such supply of goods or services or both.\".]27 (5) The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify categories of services the tax on intra-State supplies of which shall be paid by the electronic commerce operator if such services are supplied through it, and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to such electronic commerce operator as if he is the supplier liable for paying the tax in relation to the supply of such services: Provided that where an electronic commerce operator does not have a physical presence in the taxable territory, any person representing such electronic commerce operator for any purpose in the taxable territory shall be liable to pay tax: e Provided further that where an electronic commerce operator does not have a physical presence in the taxable territory and also he does not have a representative in the said territory, such electronic commerce operator shall appoint a person in the taxable territory for the purpose of paying tax and such person shall be liable to pay tax. 10. Composition levy .- Ind? (1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act but subject to the provisions of sub-sections (3) and (4) of section 9, a registered person, whose aggregate turnover in the preceding financial year did not exceed fifty lakh rupees may opt to pay, [in lieu of the tax payable by him under sub-section (1) of section 9, an amount of tax calculated at such rate]28 as may be prescribed, but not exceeding,- (a) one per cent. of the turnover in State in case of a manufacturer, (b) two and a half per cent. of the turnover in State in case of persons engaged in making supplies referred to in clause (b) of paragraph 6 of Schedule II, and (c) half per cent. of the turnover in State in case of other suppliers, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed:","html":"<p>Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024. Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad [(4) The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify a class of registered persons who shall, in respect of supply of specified categories of goods or services or both received from an unregistered supplier, pay the tax on reverse charge basis as the recipient of such supply of goods or services or both, and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to such recipient as if he is the person liable for paying the tax in relation to such supply of goods or services or both.&quot;.]27 (5) The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify categories of services the tax on intra-State supplies of which shall be paid by the electronic commerce operator if such services are supplied through it, and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to such electronic commerce operator as if he is the supplier liable for paying the tax in relation to the supply of such services: Provided that where an electronic commerce operator does not have a physical presence in the taxable territory, any person representing such electronic commerce operator for any purpose in the taxable territory shall be liable to pay tax: e Provided further that where an electronic commerce operator does not have a physical presence in the taxable territory and also he does not have a representative in the said territory, such electronic commerce operator shall appoint a person in the taxable territory for the purpose of paying tax and such person shall be liable to pay tax. 10. Composition levy .- Ind? (1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act but subject to the provisions of sub-sections (3) and (4) of section <a href=\"/bihar-goods-services-tax-act-2017/section/9/\">9</a>, a registered person, whose aggregate turnover in the preceding financial year did not exceed fifty lakh rupees may opt to pay, [in lieu of the tax payable by him under sub-section (1) of section <a href=\"/bihar-goods-services-tax-act-2017/section/9/\">9</a>, an amount of tax calculated at such rate]28 as may be prescribed, but not exceeding,- (a) one per cent. of the turnover in State in case of a manufacturer, (b) two and a half per cent. of the turnover in State in case of persons engaged in making supplies referred to in clause (b) of paragraph 6 of Schedule II, and (c) half per cent. of the turnover in State in case of other suppliers, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed:</p>","words":445,"text_source":"ocr"},"classification":[],"instruments":[],"judgments":[],"corresponds_to":[],"url":"https://indiacode.ecourtsindia.com/bihar-goods-services-tax-act-2017/section/26/","note":null,"source_note":"Read from the Government's own scanned gazette with Azure Document Intelligence, then split into sections by their numbering. India Code publishes no text for this Act. The scan itself is mirrored into our own storage and served at /scan/f974bd0f-6917-411d-b94d-973d638aa448.pdf, so the reading here can be checked against the page it came from without depending on India Code's own copy staying where it is (it was at https://indiacode.gov.in/server/api/core/bitstreams/fff599ef-2dc0-4d2d-af5d-d0715d4aa86b/content).","judgments_note":"Judgment holdings are the ratio decidendi as extracted from the order by eCourts India, reproduced unaltered. Reported judgments only.","licence":"Published with commentary and other original matter under s.52(1)(q)(ii), Copyright Act 1957."}