{"act":{"id":"cgst-rules-2017","short_title":"The Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017","long_title":"Rules made by the Central Government under section 164 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017.","act_number":"G.S.R. 610(E)","act_year":2017,"enact_date":"2017-06-19","enforcement_date":"2017-06-22","ministry":"Ministry of Finance","department":"Department of Revenue","jurisdiction":"CENTRAL","unit":"rule","section_count":213,"in_force":true,"spent":false,"spent_note":null,"duplicate_of":null,"text_source":"published","scan_url":null,"url":"https://indiacode.ecourtsindia.com/cgst-rules-2017/"},"unit":"rule","section":{"number":"138C","heading":"Inspection and verification of goods","text":"(1) A summary report of every inspection of goods in transit shall be recorded online by the proper officer in Part A of FORM GST EWB-03 within twenty four hours of inspection and the final report in Part B of FORM GST EWB-03 shall be recorded within three days of such inspection. 2 [ Provided that where the circumstances so warrant, the Commissioner, or any other officer authorised by him, may, on sufficient cause being shown, extend the time for recording of the final report in Part B of FORM EWB-03 , for a further period Not exceeding three days. Explanation .- The period of twenty four hours or, as the case may be, three days shall be counted from the midnight of the date on which the vehicle was intercepted.] (2) Where the physical verification of goods being transported on any conveyance has been done during transit at one place within the State or Union territory or in any other State or Union territory, No further physical verification of the said conveyance shall be carried out again in the State or Union territory, unless a specific information relating to evasion of tax is made available subsequently. Amendment notes 1. Substituted by Notification No.12/2018-C.T. , dated 07.03.2018. 2. Inserted vide Notification No. 28/2018- CT dated 19.06.2018.","html":"<p>(1) A summary report of every inspection of goods in transit shall be recorded online by the proper officer in Part A of FORM GST EWB-03 within twenty four hours of inspection and the final report in Part B of FORM GST EWB-03 shall be recorded within three days of such inspection. 2 [ Provided that where the circumstances so warrant, the Commissioner, or any other officer authorised by him, may, on sufficient cause being shown, extend the time for recording of the final report in Part B of FORM EWB-03 , for a further period Not exceeding three days. Explanation .- The period of twenty four hours or, as the case may be, three days shall be counted from the midnight of the date on which the vehicle was intercepted.] (2) Where the physical verification of goods being transported on any conveyance has been done during transit at one place within the State or Union territory or in any other State or Union territory, No further physical verification of the said conveyance shall be carried out again in the State or Union territory, unless a specific information relating to evasion of tax is made available subsequently.</p><p class=\"rubric\">Amendment notes</p><p>1. Substituted by Notification No.12/2018-C.T. , dated 07.03.2018.</p><p>2. Inserted vide Notification No. 28/2018- CT dated 19.06.2018.</p>","words":216,"text_source":"published"},"rule":{"number":"138C","heading":"Inspection and verification of goods","text":"(1) A summary report of every inspection of goods in transit shall be recorded online by the proper officer in Part A of FORM GST EWB-03 within twenty four hours of inspection and the final report in Part B of FORM GST EWB-03 shall be recorded within three days of such inspection. 2 [ Provided that where the circumstances so warrant, the Commissioner, or any other officer authorised by him, may, on sufficient cause being shown, extend the time for recording of the final report in Part B of FORM EWB-03 , for a further period Not exceeding three days. Explanation .- The period of twenty four hours or, as the case may be, three days shall be counted from the midnight of the date on which the vehicle was intercepted.] (2) Where the physical verification of goods being transported on any conveyance has been done during transit at one place within the State or Union territory or in any other State or Union territory, No further physical verification of the said conveyance shall be carried out again in the State or Union territory, unless a specific information relating to evasion of tax is made available subsequently. Amendment notes 1. Substituted by Notification No.12/2018-C.T. , dated 07.03.2018. 2. Inserted vide Notification No. 28/2018- CT dated 19.06.2018.","html":"<p>(1) A summary report of every inspection of goods in transit shall be recorded online by the proper officer in Part A of FORM GST EWB-03 within twenty four hours of inspection and the final report in Part B of FORM GST EWB-03 shall be recorded within three days of such inspection. 2 [ Provided that where the circumstances so warrant, the Commissioner, or any other officer authorised by him, may, on sufficient cause being shown, extend the time for recording of the final report in Part B of FORM EWB-03 , for a further period Not exceeding three days. Explanation .- The period of twenty four hours or, as the case may be, three days shall be counted from the midnight of the date on which the vehicle was intercepted.] (2) Where the physical verification of goods being transported on any conveyance has been done during transit at one place within the State or Union territory or in any other State or Union territory, No further physical verification of the said conveyance shall be carried out again in the State or Union territory, unless a specific information relating to evasion of tax is made available subsequently.</p><p class=\"rubric\">Amendment notes</p><p>1. Substituted by Notification No.12/2018-C.T. , dated 07.03.2018.</p><p>2. Inserted vide Notification No. 28/2018- CT dated 19.06.2018.</p>","words":216,"text_source":"published"},"classification":[],"instruments":[],"judgments":[],"corresponds_to":[],"url":"https://indiacode.ecourtsindia.com/cgst-rules-2017/rule/138C/","note":null,"source_note":"Parsed from the consolidated PDF published by CBIC at taxinformation.cbic.gov.in. The provision list against which this parse was checked comes from the same portal, so a rule the document omits is still recorded.","judgments_note":"Judgment holdings are the ratio decidendi as extracted from the order by eCourts India, reproduced unaltered. Reported judgments only.","licence":"Published with commentary and other original matter under s.52(1)(q)(ii), Copyright Act 1957."}