{"act":{"id":"cgst-rules-2017","short_title":"The Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017","long_title":"Rules made by the Central Government under section 164 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017.","act_number":"G.S.R. 610(E)","act_year":2017,"enact_date":"2017-06-19","enforcement_date":"2017-06-22","ministry":"Ministry of Finance","department":"Department of Revenue","jurisdiction":"CENTRAL","unit":"rule","section_count":213,"in_force":true,"spent":false,"spent_note":null,"duplicate_of":null,"text_source":"published","scan_url":null,"url":"https://indiacode.ecourtsindia.com/cgst-rules-2017/"},"unit":"rule","section":{"number":"44A","heading":"Manner of reversal of credit of Additional duty of Customs in respect of Gold dore bar","text":"The credit of Central tax in the electronic credit ledger taken in terms of the provisions of section 140 relating to the CENVAT Credit carried forward which had accrued on account of payment of the additional duty of customs levied under sub-section (1) of section 3 of the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975), paid at the time of importation of gold dore bar, on the stock of gold dore bar held on the 1 st day of July, 2017 or contained in gold or gold jewellery held in stock on the 1 st day of July, 2017 made out of such imported gold dore bar, shall be restricted to one-sixth of such credit and five-sixth of such credit shall be debited from the electronic credit ledger at the time of supply of such gold dore bar or the gold or the gold jewellery made therefrom and where such supply has already been made, such debit shall be within one week from the date of commencement of these Rules.] Amendment notes 1. Inserted vide Notification No. 22/2017-CT dated. 17.08.2017","html":"<p>The credit of Central tax in the electronic credit ledger taken in terms of the provisions of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/140/\">140</a> relating to the CENVAT Credit carried forward which had accrued on account of payment of the additional duty of customs levied under sub-section (1) of section <a href=\"/customs-tariff-act-1975/section/3/\">3</a> of the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975), paid at the time of importation of gold dore bar, on the stock of gold dore bar held on the 1 st day of July, 2017 or contained in gold or gold jewellery held in stock on the 1 st day of July, 2017 made out of such imported gold dore bar, shall be restricted to one-sixth of such credit and five-sixth of such credit shall be debited from the electronic credit ledger at the time of supply of such gold dore bar or the gold or the gold jewellery made therefrom and where such supply has already been made, such debit shall be within one week from the date of commencement of these Rules.]</p><p class=\"rubric\">Amendment notes</p><p>1. Inserted vide Notification No. 22/2017-CT dated. 17.08.2017</p>","words":180,"text_source":"published"},"rule":{"number":"44A","heading":"Manner of reversal of credit of Additional duty of Customs in respect of Gold dore bar","text":"The credit of Central tax in the electronic credit ledger taken in terms of the provisions of section 140 relating to the CENVAT Credit carried forward which had accrued on account of payment of the additional duty of customs levied under sub-section (1) of section 3 of the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975), paid at the time of importation of gold dore bar, on the stock of gold dore bar held on the 1 st day of July, 2017 or contained in gold or gold jewellery held in stock on the 1 st day of July, 2017 made out of such imported gold dore bar, shall be restricted to one-sixth of such credit and five-sixth of such credit shall be debited from the electronic credit ledger at the time of supply of such gold dore bar or the gold or the gold jewellery made therefrom and where such supply has already been made, such debit shall be within one week from the date of commencement of these Rules.] Amendment notes 1. Inserted vide Notification No. 22/2017-CT dated. 17.08.2017","html":"<p>The credit of Central tax in the electronic credit ledger taken in terms of the provisions of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/140/\">140</a> relating to the CENVAT Credit carried forward which had accrued on account of payment of the additional duty of customs levied under sub-section (1) of section <a href=\"/customs-tariff-act-1975/section/3/\">3</a> of the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975), paid at the time of importation of gold dore bar, on the stock of gold dore bar held on the 1 st day of July, 2017 or contained in gold or gold jewellery held in stock on the 1 st day of July, 2017 made out of such imported gold dore bar, shall be restricted to one-sixth of such credit and five-sixth of such credit shall be debited from the electronic credit ledger at the time of supply of such gold dore bar or the gold or the gold jewellery made therefrom and where such supply has already been made, such debit shall be within one week from the date of commencement of these Rules.]</p><p class=\"rubric\">Amendment notes</p><p>1. Inserted vide Notification No. 22/2017-CT dated. 17.08.2017</p>","words":180,"text_source":"published"},"classification":[],"instruments":[],"judgments":[],"corresponds_to":[],"url":"https://indiacode.ecourtsindia.com/cgst-rules-2017/rule/44A/","note":null,"source_note":"Parsed from the consolidated PDF published by CBIC at taxinformation.cbic.gov.in. The provision list against which this parse was checked comes from the same portal, so a rule the document omits is still recorded.","judgments_note":"Judgment holdings are the ratio decidendi as extracted from the order by eCourts India, reproduced unaltered. Reported judgments only.","licence":"Published with commentary and other original matter under s.52(1)(q)(ii), Copyright Act 1957."}