{"act":{"id":"cgst-rules-2017","short_title":"The Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017","long_title":"Rules made by the Central Government under section 164 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017.","act_number":"G.S.R. 610(E)","act_year":2017,"enact_date":"2017-06-19","enforcement_date":"2017-06-22","ministry":"Ministry of Finance","department":"Department of Revenue","jurisdiction":"CENTRAL","unit":"rule","section_count":213,"in_force":true,"spent":false,"spent_note":null,"duplicate_of":null,"text_source":"published","scan_url":null,"url":"https://indiacode.ecourtsindia.com/cgst-rules-2017/"},"unit":"rule","section":{"number":"80","heading":"Annual return","text":"1 [ (1) Every registered person, other than those referred to in the second proviso to section 44 , an Input Service Distributor, a person paying tax under section 51 or section 52 , a casual taxable person and anon-resident taxable person, shall furnish an annual return for every financial year as specified under section 44 electronically in FORM GSTR-9 on or before the thirty-first day of December following the end of such financial year through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner: Provided that a person paying tax under section 10 shall furnish the annual return in FORM GSTR-9A . 2 [ (1A) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-rule (1), for the financial year 2020-2021 the said annual return shall be furnished on or before the twenty-eighth day of February, 2022.] (2) Every electronic commerce operator required to collect tax at source under section 52 shall furnish annual statement referred to in sub-section (5) of the said section in FORM GSTR -9B . (3) Every registered person, other than those referred to in the second proviso to section 44 , an Input Service Distributor, a person paying tax under section 51 or section 52 , a casual taxable person and a non-resident taxable person, whose aggregate turnover during a financial year exceeds five crore rupees, shall also furnish a self-certified reconciliation statement as specified under section 44 in FORM GSTR-9C along with the annual return referred to in sub-rule (1), on or before the thirty-first day of December following the end of such financial year, electronically through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner.] 2 [ (3A) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-rule (3), for the financial year 2020-2021 the said self-certified reconciliation statement shall be furnished along with the said annual return on or before the twenty-eighth day of February, 2022.] \"Rule 80. Annual return.- (1) Every registered person, other than an Input Service Distributor, a person paying tax under section 51 or section 52, a casual taxable person and a non- resident taxable person, shall furnish an annual return as specified under sub-section (1) of section 44 electronically in FORM GSTR-9 through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner: Provided that a person paying tax under section 10 shall furnish the annual return in FORM GSTR-9A. (2) Every electronic commerce operator required to collect tax at source under section 52 shall furnish annual statement referred to in sub-section (5) of the said section in FORM GSTR -9B . (3) Every registered person [ other than those referred to in the proviso to sub-section(5) of section 35, ] whose aggregate turn over during a financial year exceeds two crore rupees shall get his accounts audited as specified under sub-section (5) of section 35 and he shall furnish a copy of audited annual accounts and a reconciliation statement, duly certified, in FORM GSTR-9C , electronically through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner. [ Provided that for the financial year 2018-2019 and 2019-2020, every registered person whose aggregate turnover exceeds five crore rupees shall get his accounts audited as specified under sub-section (5) of section 35 and he shall furnish a copy of audited annual accounts and are conciliation statement, duly certified, in FORM GSTR-9C for the said financial year, electronically through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner. ] \" Amendment notes 1. Substituted vide Notification No. 30/2021-CT dated 30.07.2021 for 2. Inserted vide Notification No. 40/2021-CT dated 29.12.2021.","html":"<p>1 [ (1) Every registered person, other than those referred to in the second proviso to section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/44/\">44</a> , an Input Service Distributor, a person paying tax under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/51/\">51</a> or section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/52/\">52</a> , a casual taxable person and anon-resident taxable person, shall furnish an annual return for every financial year as specified under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/44/\">44</a> electronically in FORM GSTR-9 on or before the thirty-first day of December following the end of such financial year through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner: Provided that a person paying tax under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/10/\">10</a> shall furnish the annual return in FORM GSTR-9A . 2 [ (1A) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-rule (1), for the financial year 2020-2021 the said annual return shall be furnished on or before the twenty-eighth day of February, 2022.] (2) Every electronic commerce operator required to collect tax at source under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/52/\">52</a> shall furnish annual statement referred to in sub-section (5) of the said section in FORM GSTR -9B . (3) Every registered person, other than those referred to in the second proviso to section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/44/\">44</a> , an Input Service Distributor, a person paying tax under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/51/\">51</a> or section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/52/\">52</a> , a casual taxable person and a non-resident taxable person, whose aggregate turnover during a financial year exceeds five crore rupees, shall also furnish a self-certified reconciliation statement as specified under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/44/\">44</a> in FORM GSTR-9C along with the annual return referred to in sub-rule (1), on or before the thirty-first day of December following the end of such financial year, electronically through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner.] 2 [ (3A) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-rule (3), for the financial year 2020-2021 the said self-certified reconciliation statement shall be furnished along with the said annual return on or before the twenty-eighth day of February, 2022.] \"Rule 80. Annual return.- (1) Every registered person, other than an Input Service Distributor, a person paying tax under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/51/\">51</a> or section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/52/\">52</a>, a casual taxable person and a non- resident taxable person, shall furnish an annual return as specified under sub-section (1) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/44/\">44</a> electronically in FORM GSTR-9 through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner: Provided that a person paying tax under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/10/\">10</a> shall furnish the annual return in FORM GSTR-9A. (2) Every electronic commerce operator required to collect tax at source under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/52/\">52</a> shall furnish annual statement referred to in sub-section (5) of the said section in FORM GSTR -9B . (3) Every registered person [ other than those referred to in the proviso to sub-section(5) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/35/\">35</a>, ] whose aggregate turn over during a financial year exceeds two crore rupees shall get his accounts audited as specified under sub-section (5) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/35/\">35</a> and he shall furnish a copy of audited annual accounts and a reconciliation statement, duly certified, in FORM GSTR-9C , electronically through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner. [ Provided that for the financial year 2018-2019 and 2019-2020, every registered person whose aggregate turnover exceeds five crore rupees shall get his accounts audited as specified under sub-section (5) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/35/\">35</a> and he shall furnish a copy of audited annual accounts and are conciliation statement, duly certified, in FORM GSTR-9C for the said financial year, electronically through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner. ] \"</p><p class=\"rubric\">Amendment notes</p><p>1. Substituted vide Notification No. 30/2021-CT dated 30.07.2021 for</p><p>2. Inserted vide Notification No. 40/2021-CT dated 29.12.2021.</p>","words":604,"text_source":"published"},"rule":{"number":"80","heading":"Annual return","text":"1 [ (1) Every registered person, other than those referred to in the second proviso to section 44 , an Input Service Distributor, a person paying tax under section 51 or section 52 , a casual taxable person and anon-resident taxable person, shall furnish an annual return for every financial year as specified under section 44 electronically in FORM GSTR-9 on or before the thirty-first day of December following the end of such financial year through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner: Provided that a person paying tax under section 10 shall furnish the annual return in FORM GSTR-9A . 2 [ (1A) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-rule (1), for the financial year 2020-2021 the said annual return shall be furnished on or before the twenty-eighth day of February, 2022.] (2) Every electronic commerce operator required to collect tax at source under section 52 shall furnish annual statement referred to in sub-section (5) of the said section in FORM GSTR -9B . (3) Every registered person, other than those referred to in the second proviso to section 44 , an Input Service Distributor, a person paying tax under section 51 or section 52 , a casual taxable person and a non-resident taxable person, whose aggregate turnover during a financial year exceeds five crore rupees, shall also furnish a self-certified reconciliation statement as specified under section 44 in FORM GSTR-9C along with the annual return referred to in sub-rule (1), on or before the thirty-first day of December following the end of such financial year, electronically through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner.] 2 [ (3A) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-rule (3), for the financial year 2020-2021 the said self-certified reconciliation statement shall be furnished along with the said annual return on or before the twenty-eighth day of February, 2022.] \"Rule 80. Annual return.- (1) Every registered person, other than an Input Service Distributor, a person paying tax under section 51 or section 52, a casual taxable person and a non- resident taxable person, shall furnish an annual return as specified under sub-section (1) of section 44 electronically in FORM GSTR-9 through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner: Provided that a person paying tax under section 10 shall furnish the annual return in FORM GSTR-9A. (2) Every electronic commerce operator required to collect tax at source under section 52 shall furnish annual statement referred to in sub-section (5) of the said section in FORM GSTR -9B . (3) Every registered person [ other than those referred to in the proviso to sub-section(5) of section 35, ] whose aggregate turn over during a financial year exceeds two crore rupees shall get his accounts audited as specified under sub-section (5) of section 35 and he shall furnish a copy of audited annual accounts and a reconciliation statement, duly certified, in FORM GSTR-9C , electronically through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner. [ Provided that for the financial year 2018-2019 and 2019-2020, every registered person whose aggregate turnover exceeds five crore rupees shall get his accounts audited as specified under sub-section (5) of section 35 and he shall furnish a copy of audited annual accounts and are conciliation statement, duly certified, in FORM GSTR-9C for the said financial year, electronically through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner. ] \" Amendment notes 1. Substituted vide Notification No. 30/2021-CT dated 30.07.2021 for 2. Inserted vide Notification No. 40/2021-CT dated 29.12.2021.","html":"<p>1 [ (1) Every registered person, other than those referred to in the second proviso to section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/44/\">44</a> , an Input Service Distributor, a person paying tax under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/51/\">51</a> or section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/52/\">52</a> , a casual taxable person and anon-resident taxable person, shall furnish an annual return for every financial year as specified under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/44/\">44</a> electronically in FORM GSTR-9 on or before the thirty-first day of December following the end of such financial year through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner: Provided that a person paying tax under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/10/\">10</a> shall furnish the annual return in FORM GSTR-9A . 2 [ (1A) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-rule (1), for the financial year 2020-2021 the said annual return shall be furnished on or before the twenty-eighth day of February, 2022.] (2) Every electronic commerce operator required to collect tax at source under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/52/\">52</a> shall furnish annual statement referred to in sub-section (5) of the said section in FORM GSTR -9B . (3) Every registered person, other than those referred to in the second proviso to section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/44/\">44</a> , an Input Service Distributor, a person paying tax under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/51/\">51</a> or section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/52/\">52</a> , a casual taxable person and a non-resident taxable person, whose aggregate turnover during a financial year exceeds five crore rupees, shall also furnish a self-certified reconciliation statement as specified under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/44/\">44</a> in FORM GSTR-9C along with the annual return referred to in sub-rule (1), on or before the thirty-first day of December following the end of such financial year, electronically through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner.] 2 [ (3A) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-rule (3), for the financial year 2020-2021 the said self-certified reconciliation statement shall be furnished along with the said annual return on or before the twenty-eighth day of February, 2022.] \"Rule 80. Annual return.- (1) Every registered person, other than an Input Service Distributor, a person paying tax under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/51/\">51</a> or section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/52/\">52</a>, a casual taxable person and a non- resident taxable person, shall furnish an annual return as specified under sub-section (1) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/44/\">44</a> electronically in FORM GSTR-9 through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner: Provided that a person paying tax under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/10/\">10</a> shall furnish the annual return in FORM GSTR-9A. (2) Every electronic commerce operator required to collect tax at source under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/52/\">52</a> shall furnish annual statement referred to in sub-section (5) of the said section in FORM GSTR -9B . (3) Every registered person [ other than those referred to in the proviso to sub-section(5) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/35/\">35</a>, ] whose aggregate turn over during a financial year exceeds two crore rupees shall get his accounts audited as specified under sub-section (5) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/35/\">35</a> and he shall furnish a copy of audited annual accounts and a reconciliation statement, duly certified, in FORM GSTR-9C , electronically through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner. [ Provided that for the financial year 2018-2019 and 2019-2020, every registered person whose aggregate turnover exceeds five crore rupees shall get his accounts audited as specified under sub-section (5) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/35/\">35</a> and he shall furnish a copy of audited annual accounts and are conciliation statement, duly certified, in FORM GSTR-9C for the said financial year, electronically through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner. ] \"</p><p class=\"rubric\">Amendment notes</p><p>1. Substituted vide Notification No. 30/2021-CT dated 30.07.2021 for</p><p>2. Inserted vide Notification No. 40/2021-CT dated 29.12.2021.</p>","words":604,"text_source":"published"},"classification":[],"instruments":[],"judgments":[],"corresponds_to":[],"url":"https://indiacode.ecourtsindia.com/cgst-rules-2017/rule/80/","note":null,"source_note":"Parsed from the consolidated PDF published by CBIC at taxinformation.cbic.gov.in. The provision list against which this parse was checked comes from the same portal, so a rule the document omits is still recorded.","judgments_note":"Judgment holdings are the ratio decidendi as extracted from the order by eCourts India, reproduced unaltered. Reported judgments only.","licence":"Published with commentary and other original matter under s.52(1)(q)(ii), Copyright Act 1957."}