{"act":{"id":"cgst-rules-2017","short_title":"The Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017","long_title":"Rules made by the Central Government under section 164 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017.","act_number":"G.S.R. 610(E)","act_year":2017,"enact_date":"2017-06-19","enforcement_date":"2017-06-22","ministry":"Ministry of Finance","department":"Department of Revenue","jurisdiction":"CENTRAL","unit":"rule","section_count":213,"in_force":true,"spent":false,"spent_note":null,"duplicate_of":null,"text_source":"published","scan_url":null,"url":"https://indiacode.ecourtsindia.com/cgst-rules-2017/"},"unit":"rule","section":{"number":"88B","heading":"Manner of calculating interest on delayed payment of tax","text":"(1) In case, where the supplies made during a tax period are declared by the registered person in the return for the said period and the said return is furnished after the due date in accordance with provisions of section 39 , except where such return is furnished after commencement of any proceedings under section 73 or section 74 in respect of the said period, the interest on tax payable in respect of such supplies shall be calculated on the portion of tax which is paid by debiting the electronic cash ledger, for the period of delay in filing the said return beyond the due date, at such rate as may be notified under sub-section (1) of section 50 . (2) In all other cases, where interest is payable in accordance with sub section (1) of section 50 , the interest shall be calculated on the amount of tax which remains unpaid, for the period starting from the date on which such tax was due to be paid till the date such tax is paid, at such rate as may be notified under sub-section (1) of section 50 . (3) In case, where interest is payable on the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed and utilised in accordance with sub- section (3) of section 50 , the interest shall be calculated on the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed and utilised, for the period starting from the date of utilisation of such wrongly availed input tax credit till the date of reversal of such credit or payment of tax in respect of such amount, at such rate as may be notified under said sub-section (3) of section 50 . Explanation.-For the purposes of this sub-rule, - (1) input tax credit wrongly availed shall be construed to have been utilised, when the balance in the electronic credit ledger falls below the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed, and the extent of such utilisation of input tax credit shall be the amount by which the balance in the electronic credit ledger falls below the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed. (2) the date of utilisation of such input tax credit shall be taken to be, - (a) the date, on which the return is due to be furnished under section 39 or the actual date of filing of the said return, whichever is earlier, if the balance in the electronic credit ledger falls below the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed, on account of payment of tax through the said return; or (b) the date of debit in the electronic credit ledger when the balance in the electronic credit ledger falls below the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed, in all other cases.] 1 [Rule 88 C. Manner of dealing with difference in liability reported in statement of outward supplies and that reported in return.- (1) Where the tax payable by a registered person, in accordance with the statement of outward supplies furnished by him in FORM GSTR-1 or using the Invoice Furnishing Facility in respect of a tax period, exceeds the amount of tax payable by such person in accordance with the return for that period furnished by him in FORM GSTR-3B , by such amount and such percentage, as may be recommended by the Council, the said registered person shall be intimated of such difference in Part A of FORM GST DRC-01B , electronically on the common portal, and a copy of such intimation shall also be sent to his e-mail address provided at the time of registration or as amended from time to time, highlighting the said difference and directing him to— (a) pay the differential tax liability, along with interest under section 50 , through FORM GST DRC-03 ; or (b) explain the aforesaid difference in tax payable on the common portal, within a period of seven days. (2) The registered person referred to sub-rule (1) shall, upon receipt of the intimation referred to in that sub-rule, either,- (a) pay the amount of the differential tax liability, as specified in Part A of FORM GST DRC-01B , fully or partially, along with interest under section 50 , through FORM GST DRC-03 and furnish the details thereof in Part B of FORM GST DRC-01B electronically on the common portal; or (b) furnish a reply electronically on the common portal, incorporating reasons in respect of that part of the differential tax liability that has remained unpaid, if any, in Part B of FORM GST DRC-01B , within the period specified in the said sub-rule. (3) Where any amount specified in the intimation referred to in sub-rule (1) remains unpaid within the period specified in that sub-rule and where no explanation or reason is furnished by the registered person in default or where the explanation or reason furnished by such person is not found to be acceptable by the proper officer, the said amount shall be recoverable in accordance with the provisions of section 79 .] CHAPTER X REFUND Amendment notes 1. Inserted vide Notification No. 14/2022-CT dated. 05.07.2022 w.e.f. 01.07.2017. 1. Inserted vide Notification No. 26/2022 - CT dated 26.12.2022.","html":"<p>(1) In case, where the supplies made during a tax period are declared by the registered person in the return for the said period and the said return is furnished after the due date in accordance with provisions of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/39/\">39</a> , except where such return is furnished after commencement of any proceedings under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/73/\">73</a> or section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/74/\">74</a> in respect of the said period, the interest on tax payable in respect of such supplies shall be calculated on the portion of tax which is paid by debiting the electronic cash ledger, for the period of delay in filing the said return beyond the due date, at such rate as may be notified under sub-section (1) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/50/\">50</a> . (2) In all other cases, where interest is payable in accordance with sub section (1) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/50/\">50</a> , the interest shall be calculated on the amount of tax which remains unpaid, for the period starting from the date on which such tax was due to be paid till the date such tax is paid, at such rate as may be notified under sub-section (1) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/50/\">50</a> . (3) In case, where interest is payable on the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed and utilised in accordance with sub- section (3) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/50/\">50</a> , the interest shall be calculated on the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed and utilised, for the period starting from the date of utilisation of such wrongly availed input tax credit till the date of reversal of such credit or payment of tax in respect of such amount, at such rate as may be notified under said sub-section (3) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/50/\">50</a> . Explanation.-For the purposes of this sub-rule, - (1) input tax credit wrongly availed shall be construed to have been utilised, when the balance in the electronic credit ledger falls below the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed, and the extent of such utilisation of input tax credit shall be the amount by which the balance in the electronic credit ledger falls below the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed. (2) the date of utilisation of such input tax credit shall be taken to be, - (a) the date, on which the return is due to be furnished under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/39/\">39</a> or the actual date of filing of the said return, whichever is earlier, if the balance in the electronic credit ledger falls below the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed, on account of payment of tax through the said return; or (b) the date of debit in the electronic credit ledger when the balance in the electronic credit ledger falls below the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed, in all other cases.] 1 [Rule 88 C. Manner of dealing with difference in liability reported in statement of outward supplies and that reported in return.- (1) Where the tax payable by a registered person, in accordance with the statement of outward supplies furnished by him in FORM GSTR-1 or using the Invoice Furnishing Facility in respect of a tax period, exceeds the amount of tax payable by such person in accordance with the return for that period furnished by him in FORM GSTR-3B , by such amount and such percentage, as may be recommended by the Council, the said registered person shall be intimated of such difference in Part A of FORM GST DRC-01B , electronically on the common portal, and a copy of such intimation shall also be sent to his e-mail address provided at the time of registration or as amended from time to time, highlighting the said difference and directing him to— (a) pay the differential tax liability, along with interest under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/50/\">50</a> , through FORM GST DRC-03 ; or (b) explain the aforesaid difference in tax payable on the common portal, within a period of seven days. (2) The registered person referred to sub-rule (1) shall, upon receipt of the intimation referred to in that sub-rule, either,- (a) pay the amount of the differential tax liability, as specified in Part A of FORM GST DRC-01B , fully or partially, along with interest under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/50/\">50</a> , through FORM GST DRC-03 and furnish the details thereof in Part B of FORM GST DRC-01B electronically on the common portal; or (b) furnish a reply electronically on the common portal, incorporating reasons in respect of that part of the differential tax liability that has remained unpaid, if any, in Part B of FORM GST DRC-01B , within the period specified in the said sub-rule. (3) Where any amount specified in the intimation referred to in sub-rule (1) remains unpaid within the period specified in that sub-rule and where no explanation or reason is furnished by the registered person in default or where the explanation or reason furnished by such person is not found to be acceptable by the proper officer, the said amount shall be recoverable in accordance with the provisions of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/79/\">79</a> .] CHAPTER X REFUND</p><p class=\"rubric\">Amendment notes</p><p>1. Inserted vide Notification No. 14/2022-CT dated. 05.07.2022 w.e.f. 01.07.2017.</p><p>1. Inserted vide Notification No. 26/2022 - CT dated 26.12.2022.</p>","words":856,"text_source":"published"},"rule":{"number":"88B","heading":"Manner of calculating interest on delayed payment of tax","text":"(1) In case, where the supplies made during a tax period are declared by the registered person in the return for the said period and the said return is furnished after the due date in accordance with provisions of section 39 , except where such return is furnished after commencement of any proceedings under section 73 or section 74 in respect of the said period, the interest on tax payable in respect of such supplies shall be calculated on the portion of tax which is paid by debiting the electronic cash ledger, for the period of delay in filing the said return beyond the due date, at such rate as may be notified under sub-section (1) of section 50 . (2) In all other cases, where interest is payable in accordance with sub section (1) of section 50 , the interest shall be calculated on the amount of tax which remains unpaid, for the period starting from the date on which such tax was due to be paid till the date such tax is paid, at such rate as may be notified under sub-section (1) of section 50 . (3) In case, where interest is payable on the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed and utilised in accordance with sub- section (3) of section 50 , the interest shall be calculated on the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed and utilised, for the period starting from the date of utilisation of such wrongly availed input tax credit till the date of reversal of such credit or payment of tax in respect of such amount, at such rate as may be notified under said sub-section (3) of section 50 . Explanation.-For the purposes of this sub-rule, - (1) input tax credit wrongly availed shall be construed to have been utilised, when the balance in the electronic credit ledger falls below the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed, and the extent of such utilisation of input tax credit shall be the amount by which the balance in the electronic credit ledger falls below the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed. (2) the date of utilisation of such input tax credit shall be taken to be, - (a) the date, on which the return is due to be furnished under section 39 or the actual date of filing of the said return, whichever is earlier, if the balance in the electronic credit ledger falls below the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed, on account of payment of tax through the said return; or (b) the date of debit in the electronic credit ledger when the balance in the electronic credit ledger falls below the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed, in all other cases.] 1 [Rule 88 C. Manner of dealing with difference in liability reported in statement of outward supplies and that reported in return.- (1) Where the tax payable by a registered person, in accordance with the statement of outward supplies furnished by him in FORM GSTR-1 or using the Invoice Furnishing Facility in respect of a tax period, exceeds the amount of tax payable by such person in accordance with the return for that period furnished by him in FORM GSTR-3B , by such amount and such percentage, as may be recommended by the Council, the said registered person shall be intimated of such difference in Part A of FORM GST DRC-01B , electronically on the common portal, and a copy of such intimation shall also be sent to his e-mail address provided at the time of registration or as amended from time to time, highlighting the said difference and directing him to— (a) pay the differential tax liability, along with interest under section 50 , through FORM GST DRC-03 ; or (b) explain the aforesaid difference in tax payable on the common portal, within a period of seven days. (2) The registered person referred to sub-rule (1) shall, upon receipt of the intimation referred to in that sub-rule, either,- (a) pay the amount of the differential tax liability, as specified in Part A of FORM GST DRC-01B , fully or partially, along with interest under section 50 , through FORM GST DRC-03 and furnish the details thereof in Part B of FORM GST DRC-01B electronically on the common portal; or (b) furnish a reply electronically on the common portal, incorporating reasons in respect of that part of the differential tax liability that has remained unpaid, if any, in Part B of FORM GST DRC-01B , within the period specified in the said sub-rule. (3) Where any amount specified in the intimation referred to in sub-rule (1) remains unpaid within the period specified in that sub-rule and where no explanation or reason is furnished by the registered person in default or where the explanation or reason furnished by such person is not found to be acceptable by the proper officer, the said amount shall be recoverable in accordance with the provisions of section 79 .] CHAPTER X REFUND Amendment notes 1. Inserted vide Notification No. 14/2022-CT dated. 05.07.2022 w.e.f. 01.07.2017. 1. Inserted vide Notification No. 26/2022 - CT dated 26.12.2022.","html":"<p>(1) In case, where the supplies made during a tax period are declared by the registered person in the return for the said period and the said return is furnished after the due date in accordance with provisions of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/39/\">39</a> , except where such return is furnished after commencement of any proceedings under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/73/\">73</a> or section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/74/\">74</a> in respect of the said period, the interest on tax payable in respect of such supplies shall be calculated on the portion of tax which is paid by debiting the electronic cash ledger, for the period of delay in filing the said return beyond the due date, at such rate as may be notified under sub-section (1) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/50/\">50</a> . (2) In all other cases, where interest is payable in accordance with sub section (1) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/50/\">50</a> , the interest shall be calculated on the amount of tax which remains unpaid, for the period starting from the date on which such tax was due to be paid till the date such tax is paid, at such rate as may be notified under sub-section (1) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/50/\">50</a> . (3) In case, where interest is payable on the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed and utilised in accordance with sub- section (3) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/50/\">50</a> , the interest shall be calculated on the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed and utilised, for the period starting from the date of utilisation of such wrongly availed input tax credit till the date of reversal of such credit or payment of tax in respect of such amount, at such rate as may be notified under said sub-section (3) of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/50/\">50</a> . Explanation.-For the purposes of this sub-rule, - (1) input tax credit wrongly availed shall be construed to have been utilised, when the balance in the electronic credit ledger falls below the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed, and the extent of such utilisation of input tax credit shall be the amount by which the balance in the electronic credit ledger falls below the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed. (2) the date of utilisation of such input tax credit shall be taken to be, - (a) the date, on which the return is due to be furnished under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/39/\">39</a> or the actual date of filing of the said return, whichever is earlier, if the balance in the electronic credit ledger falls below the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed, on account of payment of tax through the said return; or (b) the date of debit in the electronic credit ledger when the balance in the electronic credit ledger falls below the amount of input tax credit wrongly availed, in all other cases.] 1 [Rule 88 C. Manner of dealing with difference in liability reported in statement of outward supplies and that reported in return.- (1) Where the tax payable by a registered person, in accordance with the statement of outward supplies furnished by him in FORM GSTR-1 or using the Invoice Furnishing Facility in respect of a tax period, exceeds the amount of tax payable by such person in accordance with the return for that period furnished by him in FORM GSTR-3B , by such amount and such percentage, as may be recommended by the Council, the said registered person shall be intimated of such difference in Part A of FORM GST DRC-01B , electronically on the common portal, and a copy of such intimation shall also be sent to his e-mail address provided at the time of registration or as amended from time to time, highlighting the said difference and directing him to— (a) pay the differential tax liability, along with interest under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/50/\">50</a> , through FORM GST DRC-03 ; or (b) explain the aforesaid difference in tax payable on the common portal, within a period of seven days. (2) The registered person referred to sub-rule (1) shall, upon receipt of the intimation referred to in that sub-rule, either,- (a) pay the amount of the differential tax liability, as specified in Part A of FORM GST DRC-01B , fully or partially, along with interest under section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/50/\">50</a> , through FORM GST DRC-03 and furnish the details thereof in Part B of FORM GST DRC-01B electronically on the common portal; or (b) furnish a reply electronically on the common portal, incorporating reasons in respect of that part of the differential tax liability that has remained unpaid, if any, in Part B of FORM GST DRC-01B , within the period specified in the said sub-rule. (3) Where any amount specified in the intimation referred to in sub-rule (1) remains unpaid within the period specified in that sub-rule and where no explanation or reason is furnished by the registered person in default or where the explanation or reason furnished by such person is not found to be acceptable by the proper officer, the said amount shall be recoverable in accordance with the provisions of section <a href=\"/cgst-rules-2017/rule/79/\">79</a> .] CHAPTER X REFUND</p><p class=\"rubric\">Amendment notes</p><p>1. Inserted vide Notification No. 14/2022-CT dated. 05.07.2022 w.e.f. 01.07.2017.</p><p>1. Inserted vide Notification No. 26/2022 - CT dated 26.12.2022.</p>","words":856,"text_source":"published"},"classification":[],"instruments":[],"judgments":[],"corresponds_to":[],"url":"https://indiacode.ecourtsindia.com/cgst-rules-2017/rule/88B/","note":null,"source_note":"Parsed from the consolidated PDF published by CBIC at taxinformation.cbic.gov.in. The provision list against which this parse was checked comes from the same portal, so a rule the document omits is still recorded.","judgments_note":"Judgment holdings are the ratio decidendi as extracted from the order by eCourts India, reproduced unaltered. Reported judgments only.","licence":"Published with commentary and other original matter under s.52(1)(q)(ii), Copyright Act 1957."}