# The Bihar Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017, Section 101

- Act: The Bihar Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act 12 of 2017)
- Source URL: https://indiacode.ecourtsindia.com/bihar-goods-services-tax-act-2017/section/101/

## Text

Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024. Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (b) where the due date of payment is not ascertainable from the contract, the invoice shall be issued before or at the time when the supplier of service receives the payment; (c) where the payment is linked to the completion of an event, the invoice shall be issued on or before the date of completion of that event. (6) In a case where the supply of services ceases under a contract before the completion of the supply, the invoice shall be issued at the time when the supply ceases and such invoice shall be issued to the extent of the supply made before such cessation. (7) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1), where the goods being sent or taken on approval for sale or return are removed before the supply takes place, the invoice shall be issued before or at the time of supply or six months from the date of removal, whichever is earlier. Explanation .- For the purposes of this section, the expression "tax invoice" shall include any revised invoice issued by the supplier in respect of a supply made earlier. [31A. Facility of digital payment to recipient. de The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, prescribe a class of registered persons who shall provide prescribed modes of electronic payment to the recipient of supply of goods or services or both made by him and give option to such recipient to make payment accordingly, in such manner and subject to such conditions and restrictions, as may be prescribed.]102 32. Prohibition of unauthorised collection of tax- (1) A person who is not a registered person shall not collect in respect of any supply of goods or services or both any amount by way of tax under this Act. (2) No registered person shall collect tax except in accordance with the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder. 33. Amount of tax to be indicated in tax invoice and other documents .- Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act or any other law for the time being in force, where any supply is made for a consideration, every person who is liable to pay tax for such supply shall prominently indicate in all documents relating to assessment, tax invoice and other like documents, the amount of tax which shall form part of the price at which such supply is made. 34. Credit and debit notes .- (1) [Where one or more tax invoices have]103 been issued for supply of any goods or services or both and the taxable value or tax charged in that tax invoice is found to exceed the taxable value or tax payable in respect of such supply, or where the goods supplied are returned by the recipient, or where

---
Published by eCourtsIndia together with commentary and other original matter under section 52(1)(q)(ii) of the Copyright Act, 1957.