# The Bihar Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017, Section 136

- Act: The Bihar Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act 12 of 2017)
- Source URL: https://indiacode.ecourtsindia.com/bihar-goods-services-tax-act-2017/section/136/

## Text

Substituted vide The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2018 (Bihar Act no. 14 of 2018) vide Notification No. 1039 Dated 10th December, 2018 for "the end of the financial year". Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad there in, allow a registered person or a class of registered persons to furnish the return, even if he has not furnished the returns for one or more previous tax periods or has not furnished the details of outward supplies under sub-section (1) of section 37 for the said tax period.]137 [(11) A registered person shall not be allowed to furnish a return for a tax period after the expiry of a period of three years from the due date of furnishing the said return: Provided that the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be specified therein, allow a registered person or a class of registered persons to furnish the return for a tax period, even after the expiry of the said period of three years from the due date of furnishing the said return.]138 40. First Return .- Every registered person who has made outward supplies in the period between the date on which he became liable to registration till the date on which registration has been granted shall declare the same in the first return furnished by him after grant of registration. od Came in the first return [41. Availment of input tax credit (1) Every registered person shall, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed, be entitled to avail the credit of eligible input tax, as self-assessed, in his return and such amount shall be credited to his electronic credit ledger. such a (2) The credit of input tax availed by a registered person under sub-section (1) in respect of such supplies of goods or services or both, the tax payable whereon has not been paid by the supplier, shall be reversed along with applicable interest, by the said person in such manner as may be prescribed: Provided that where the said supplier makes payment of the tax payable in respect of the aforesaid supplies, the said registered person may re-avail the amount of credit reversed by him in such manner as may be prescribed.]139 [Section 42, Section 43 and Section 43-A Omitted]140

---
Published by eCourtsIndia together with commentary and other original matter under section 52(1)(q)(ii) of the Copyright Act, 1957.