# The Bihar Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017, Section 155

- Act: The Bihar Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act 12 of 2017)
- Source URL: https://indiacode.ecourtsindia.com/bihar-goods-services-tax-act-2017/section/155/

## Text

Inserted by The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Act, 2024 (Bihar Act no. 22 of 2024) vide Notification No. 1160 Dated 09th December, 2024. Compiled by Commercial Taxes Department, Bihar in Association with National Law Book Publications, Ghaziabad (i) "tax dues" means the tax payable under this Act and does not include interest, fee and penalty; and (ii) "other dues" means interest, penalty, fee or any other amount payable under this Act or the rules made thereunder. [(10) A registered person may, on the common portal, transfer any amount of tax, interest, penalty, fee or any other amount available in the electronic cash ledger under this Act, to the electronic cash ledger for integrated tax, central tax, State tax, Union territory tax or cess, in such form and manner and subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed and such transfer shall be deemed to be a refund from the electronic cash ledger under this Act. (11) Where any amount has been transferred to the electronic cash ledger under this Act, the same shall be deemed to be deposited in the said ledger as provided in sub-section (1).]156 [(12) Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, subject to such conditions and restrictions, specify such maximum proportion of output tax liability under this Act which may be discharged through the electronic credit ledger by a registered person or a class of registered persons, as may be prescribed.]157 [49A. Utilisation of input tax credit subject to certain conditions .- Notwithstanding anything contained in section 49, the input tax credit on account of State tax shall be utilised towards payment of integrated tax or State tax, as the case may be, only after the input tax credit available on account of integrated tax has first been utilized fully towards such payment. 49B. Order of utilization of input tax credit. - Notwithstanding anything contained in this Chapter and subject to the provisions of clause (e) and clause (f) of sub-section (5) of section 49, the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, prescribe the order and manner of utilisation of the input tax credit on account of integrated tax, central tax, State tax or Union territory tax, as the case may be, towards payment of any such tax.|158 50. Interest on delayed payment of tax .- (1) Every person who is liable to pay tax in accordance with the provisions of this Act or the rules made thereunder, but fails to pay the tax or any part thereof to the Government within the period prescribed, shall for the period for which the tax or any part there of remains unpaid, pay, on his own, interest at such rate, not exceeding eighteen percent., as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council.

---
Published by eCourtsIndia together with commentary and other original matter under section 52(1)(q)(ii) of the Copyright Act, 1957.