# The Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, Rule 61A: Manner of opting for furnishing quarterly return

- Act: The Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (Act G.S.R. 610(E) of 2017)
- In force from: 2017-06-22
- Ministry: Ministry of Finance
- Source URL: https://indiacode.ecourtsindia.com/cgst-rules-2017/rule/61A/

## Text

(1) Every registered person intending to furnish return on a quarterly basis under proviso to sub-section (1) of section 39 , shall in accordance with the conditions and restrictions notified in this regard, indicate his preference for furnishing of return on a quarterly basis, electronically, on the common portal, from the 1 st day of the second month of the preceding quarter till the last day of the first month of the quarter for which the option is being exercised: Provided that where such option has been exercised once, the said registered person shall continue to furnish the return on a quarterly basis for future tax periods, unless the said registered person,- (a) becomes ineligible for furnishing the return on a quarterly basis as per the conditions and restrictions notified in this regard; or (b) opts for furnishing of return on a monthly basis , electronically, on the common portal: Provided further that a registered person shall not be eligible to opt for furnishing quarterly return in case the last return due on the date of exercising such option has not been furnished. (2) A registered person, whose aggregate turnover exceeds 5 crore rupees during the current financial year, shall opt for furnishing of return on a monthly basis ,electronically, on the common portal, from the first month of the quarter, succeeding the quarter during which his aggregate turnover exceeds 5 crore rupees.] Amendment notes 1. Inserted vide Notification No. 82/2020-CT dated 10.11.2020.

---
Published by eCourtsIndia together with commentary and other original matter under section 52(1)(q)(ii) of the Copyright Act, 1957.