# The Finance Act, 2005, Section 49: Amendment of section 194C

- Act: The Finance Act, 2005 (Act 18 of 2005)
- Ministry: Ministry of Finance
- Source URL: https://indiacode.ecourtsindia.com/finance-act-2005/section/49/

## Text

Amendment of section 194C. 49. In section 194C of the Income-tax Act, in sub-section (3), in clause (i), with effect from the 1st day of June, 2005,— (a ) in the proviso, for the words "under this section; or", the words "under this section:" shall be substituted; (b ) after the proviso, the following provisos shall be inserted, namely:— " Provided further  that no deduction shall be made under sub-section (2), from the amount of any sum credited or paid or likely to be credited or paid during the previous year to the account of the sub-contractor during the course of business of plying, hiring or leasing goods carriages, on production of a declaration to the person concerned paying or crediting such sum, in the prescribed form and verified in the prescribed manner and within such time as may be prescribed, if such sub-contractor is an individual who has not owned more than two goods carriages at any time during the previous year: Provided also  that the person responsible for paying any sum as aforesaid to the sub-contractor referred to in the second proviso shall furnish to the prescribed income-tax authority or the person authorised by it such particulars as may be prescribed in such form and within such time as may be prescribed; or"; (c ) after clause (iii), the following  Explanation  shall be inserted, namely:— ‘Explanation. —For the purposes of clause (i), "goods carriage" shall have the same meaning as in the Explanation to sub-section (7) of section 44AE.’. © Copyright. Taxmann Publications Pvt. Ltd.

---
Published by eCourtsIndia together with commentary and other original matter under section 52(1)(q)(ii) of the Copyright Act, 1957.