Section34
Delhi Fire Sevice Act

Measures for fire prevention and fire safety

In force Act 2 of 2009 As on 20 Oct 2026

Read from the scanned gazette. India Code publishes no text for this Act, so the text below was read from the Government's own scan by machine and split into sections by its numbering. It has not been checked against the page word by word. Where it matters, read the scan. Read the scan.

Act 2 of 2009 Cited by 1 provision

Read from the scanned gazette. India Code publishes no text for this Act, so this text was read from the Government's own scan by machine and split into sections by its numbering. It has not been checked against the page word by word. Where it matters, read the scan. Read the scan.

Section 34 of Delhi Fire Sevice Act deals with measures for fire prevention and fire safety. The nominated authority shall, after the completion of the inspection of the building or premises under section 33 record its views or the deviations from or the contravention of the building bye-laws with regard to the fire prevention and fire safety measures and the inadequacy of such measures pro

Measures for fire prevention and fire safety- (1) The nominated authority shall, after the completion of the inspection of the building or premises under section 33 record its views or the deviations from or the contravention of the building bye-laws with regard to the fire prevention and fire safety measures and the inadequacy of such measures provided therein with reference to the height of the building or the nature of activities carried on in such building or premises and issue a notice to the owner or occupier of such building or premises directing him to undertake such measures as may be specified in the notice.

(2) The nominated authority shall also gives a report of any inspection made by it under section 33 to the Director.

Section 34, Delhi Fire Sevice Act (Act 2 of 2009).

Cross-references

Extracted from the operative text of the enactments themselves. Every destination below exists in our corpus.

Questions about Section 34

What does Section 34 of the Delhi Fire Sevice Act deal with?

Section 34 of the Delhi Fire Sevice Act is headed "Measures for fire prevention and fire safety". The nominated authority shall, after the completion of the inspection of the building or premises under section 33 record its views or the deviations from or the contravention of the building bye-laws with regard to the fire prevention and fire safety measures and the inadequacy of such measures pro

How do I find court cases under Section 34 of the Delhi Fire Sevice Act?

In judgments and charge sheets this section is written several ways, and each form finds a different set of orders. These search the full text of every order eCourtsIndia holds, best matches first: Delhi Fire Sevice Act 34, section 34 Delhi Fire Sevice Act, section 34 of the Delhi Fire Sevice Act. Each opens the full list of orders on eCourtsIndia, where it can be narrowed by court, year and outcome.

What should I read with Section 34 of the Delhi Fire Sevice Act, and has it changed?

Its own text turns on section 33 (Inspection of buildings, premises, etc), so none of them can safely be read on its own. 1 other provision in this corpus refers back to it.

When was the Delhi Fire Sevice Act enacted?

Delhi Fire Sevice Act was enacted in 2009 as Act 2 of 2009. India Code records no commencement date for it. It is in force as at the date shown on this page.

Other sections of this Act

Source and method. Compiled from the enactments of Parliament and of the State legislatures as published on India Code, and republished together with commentary and other original matter under section 52(1)(q)(ii) of the Copyright Act, 1957. Structured, cross-referenced and maintained by eCourtsIndia. Read from the Government's own scanned gazette with Azure Document Intelligence, then split into sections by their numbering. India Code publishes no text for this Act. The scan itself is mirrored into our own storage and served at /scan/3c61b999-d272-4d0e-b38d-21f518090f9c.pdf, so the reading here can be checked against the page it came from without depending on India Code's own copy staying where it is (it was at https://indiacode.gov.in/server/api/core/bitstreams/c7bcdbfc-ca28-436b-a672-4823a4dc5aed/content). This page is not a substitute for legal advice.